Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Before accessing and using the Site, read the following Terms and Conditions carefully.

The present document sets out the Terms and Conditions to be observed in the use of this website, as well as in the process of buying products placed at the disposal of its users in accordance with Decree-Law No. 24/2014, of February 14th.

By accessing and using this Site, the user declares that has read, understood and accepted the Terms and Conditions described below, without the need for any further action or consent.

The Terms and Conditions may be altered at any time by decision of ICONIK FIGURE, Lda., with headquarters in Praça Almeida Garrett, nº 75, 4425-612 Maia, Portugal, VAT PT514872780 (hereinafter identified only as “ICONIK FIGURE”) and it is deemed that the alterations come into force from the moment on which they are published on the Site. Subsequent access and use of the Site by the user will be deemed to be an unequivocal sign that you has read, accepted and understood the altered Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy

ICONIK FIGURE is strongly committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and users of this Site. The following Privacy Policy describes how the Site users’ personal data is processed.

ICONIK FIGURE does not collect personal data that may identify the users of this Site or that relates to their personal details without their consent. We may however collect and retain information users have voluntarily decided to give us, including, but not restricted to, individualized personal information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number.

In accordance with the law, data subjects are entitled to free access without restrictions, in order to confirm, rectify, delete or block the data that they have provided, and may do so in person or in writing to ICONIK FIGURE, Lda, Praça Almeida Garrett, nº 75, 4425-612 Maia, Portugal, at any time and free of charge, pursuant to Law No. 67/98, of 26 October.

ICONIK FIGURE does not share customer information (including e-mail addresses) with any third party outside our organization, unless it is necessary to fulfil a request from a customer, e.g. to ship an order. Even within ICONIK FIGURE, we restrict access to that information to those individuals who need it to provide our customers with products or services available from ICONIK FIGURE. Any third-party companies we use to provide our customers with products or services are required to keep your information secure and confidential.

After collecting any individualized personal data that you our customers voluntarily submitted to us, ICONIK FIGURE may store and retain it until we receive instructions to the contrary, or until its removal is required by law. The storage of this data enables ICONIK FIGURE to continue to provide our customers with uninterrupted personalized services: we may contact our customers via email in the future to inform about specials, campaigns, new products or services unless we are asked not to. Any user may freely choose to provide, or not to provide, any individualized personal information. Accordingly, should a user not wish to receive communications from ICONIK FIGURE, please contact us by email to info@corkandcompany.pt.

ICONIK FIGURE undertakes to ensure the privacy of visitors to its Internet Site. ICONIK FIGURE does not sell, lease or otherwise make available to third parties, any personal detail submitted by the users of our Site.

General Conditions

ICONIK FIGURE does not guarantee or shall be deemed responsible for any inconvenience or damage inherent to the use of the internet network, the disruption of service, outside intrusion or the presence of computer viruses, or any other case of force majeure.

Items sold are described and presented on the Site with as much detail as possible. Despite the efforts of ICONIK FIGURE to keep the contents updated and reliable, it may contain inaccuracies or typing errors, or be out of date, and it may be altered at any time without any obligation on the part of ICONIK FIGURE to give prior notice of this. If, regardless of all precautions, errors occur on the Site CORK & CO shall not be liable for these facts.

The provisions of this clause will not affect customer’s statutory rights to withdraw from the contract.

The content of this Site is protected by Copyright and Related Rights, and Industrial Property Rights. Therefore, all content included on or comprising the Site, including ICONIK FIGURE trademark, information, data, photographs, logos, graphs, videos, typefaces, graphics, sounds and other material, is protected by copyright, trademark, patent or other proprietary rights, and these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or developed in the future.

Users may use the Site and the Content only for noncommercial, personal use. Users must retain all copyright, trademarks and other proprietary notices contained in any Site material used, and users may not modify or alter the material, copy or post the material on any other site, network computer, or broadcast the material in any media.

 

Some parts of the Site contain images, text, logos and illustrations covered by the copyright of our Partners and Suppliers and they are the property of their respective owners and are owned by, licensed to, or, where required, used with permission by ICONIK FIGURE and may not be reproduced, copied, or manipulated in any manner by any user or third party without the express, written approval of the respective trademark owner.

Unless we expressly give previous permission, it is prohibited to copy, scrape, frame, modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, lease or rental of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part.

Any user having a personal internet Site and wishing to place, for personal use, on his/her Site a simple direct link to any page of www.corkandcompany.pt, must request authorization to ICONIK FIGURE.

In order to facilitate the access to further information or data, ICONIK FIGURE may include links to other sites on the Internet. When the links to these sites are used, the rules for that specific site should be checked and accepted prior to use. It is not possible for us to guarantee their accuracy; neither do we accept any responsibility for the content or further functionalities of these sites.

ICONIK FIGURE is not responsible for the content or the subject matter of any other website, including any site that has provided access to its portal or that has been accessed through its portal.

ICONIK FIGURE declines all liability for any damage or loss resulting from an harmful attack by refusal of service, malwares, virus or any other program technologically harmful or harmful material that may affect the user’s computer, hardware, email or data due to the use of the Site or due to the download of content for which he is redirected.

It is expressly forbidden to use the Site for illegal purposes or any other purposes that might be considered unworthy of the image of ICONIK FIGURE. Usurpation, counterfeiting, exploitation of the usurped or counterfeited content, unlawful identification and unfair competition are punishable by criminal law.

The user is also prohibited from creating or introducing into this Site any type of virus, worm, Trojan horse, script or any other code or program that may contain destructive or harmful properties, and from encouraging third parties to do so.

Any litigation ensuing from, or related to, such contracts shall be submitted to the jurisdiction of the Portuguese court. The provisions of this clause will not affect the legal rights you have as a consumer.

These Terms and Conditions are governed and interpreted according to the Portuguese law.

The Court of OPorto, to the exclusion of any other, is competent to settle any disputes that may arise from the interpretation and application of this Site Terms and Conditions as well as, in particular, to any conflict or dispute arising from a sale ordered using this site.

Orders & Shipping

To carry out any order, users must fill all the required fields and must provide their personal data, namely, his/her name, address and, if applicable, address for delivery purposes, email and other information deemed necessary to carry out the order.

When placing any order, user expresses its full and complete acceptance of the general sales conditions, prices and description of products included in this transaction.

All orders are subject to acceptance of CORK & CO, from which the user will be informed by e-mail.

All orders for products are subject to availability.

In the event a product ordered is temporarily out of stock or in any other cause of impossibility to supply the product ordered in due time, ICONIK FIGURE shall notify the customer immediately by email, informing the estimated time for supply and informing also the customer that he/she may opt to cancel the order and to be reimbursed.

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the customer opts to cancel the order ICONIK FIGURE will refund the amounts that may have eventually been paid by the customer, in accordance with the provisions laid down in art. 19 of Decree-Law No. 24/2014, of February 14th.

ICONIK FIGURE reserves the right to remove any product from this Site and to delete or modify any material or contents from this page, at any time.

ICONIK FIGURE shall not be liable to the user or any third party, for orders regarding any product removed from the Site, as well as by the temporary lack of availability of any product in accordance with the provisions above this clause.

ICONIK FIGURE assumes no responsibility for the refusal of order completion derived from involuntary exceptional circumstances or events of force majeure, even after confirmation of that order, undertaking only the obligation to communicate to the customer the impossibility of completing the order and the obligation to reimburse immediately the payments that have been made by the customer and related to that order.

Unless otherwise is expressly mentioned, all prices mentioned in this Site are presented in Euros, and include the Value Added Tax (VAT) applicable at the date of invoice.

If a pricing error is detected during the process of an order and prior to its respective payment, customer will be immediately informed: if the actual price of the product ordered is superior to the one mentioned on the Site, customer will be contacted to accept or cancel the order. If the price is inferior, customer will be informed of the corrected value.

If a pricing error is detected after payment is made, customer will be also informed if the actual price of the product ordered is inferior to the one that has been paid. In this event, customer will be asked to inform if she/he prefer a refund or a voucher in the value of the balance.

Customer shall bear the shipping costs which vary depending on the weight and volume of the products ordered (including respective packages) and according to the zones and/or Countries of delivery.

Shipping costs are calculated at the time of completing an order (check-out) and are detailed and informed to the customer before payment. Shipping costs for orders that weight more than 2Kgs are calculated, informed and confirmed by email.

Prices, shipping costs and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customers can use the following payments modes:

  1. PayPal account;
  2. Credit cards.

Payments by credit card must be made through PayPal which accepts VISA, Master, AMEX, Maestro and Discovery cards.

Without prejudice to the provisions above concerning the availability of the products, the order will be sent in the next 2 working days after payment confirmation. ICONIK FIGURE shall send the order only after settlement of the respective total value, including shipping costs.

For deliveries inside European Union (EU) ICONIK FIGURE estimates a delivery date within 3 to 5 working days after postage. For deliveries outside EU, a delivery date within 7-10 working days is expected. However, due to delays in customs clearance (for non EU deliveries) and in special occasions and seasons (as Christmas) the above estimated dates may be extended.

Unless otherwise expressly mentioned by ICONIK FIGURE, shipment and delivery is made by national post service or equivalent courier as registered/certified mail. ICONIK FIGURE will inform its customers of the tracking number mentioned in each package and the relevant sites to trace the package path. Customer should inform correct address for delivery and provide the necessary conditions to receive the products in that address. ICONIK FIGURE will not be liable for any delay or impossibility of delivery due to insufficient or unknown address or due to the absence of a recipient in the delivery address.

In the event delivery cannot be made due to customer fault, contract shall be considered as terminated without refund of any amounts paid by the customer.

In accordance to Decree-Law No. 24/2014 of February 14th, customers have 14 calendar days from receipt of the products ordered to change their mind and to exercise the cancellation right.

Customer needs only to make a clear statement that she/he wants to cancel the contract and a motive is not needed to be given. To exercise the cancellation right customer should return the products within 14 calendar days and in perfect conditions. The return costs are of the sole responsibility of the customer. In the case returns against-refunding, ICONIK FIGURE reserves the right to refuse the return or to invoice all costs related to this.

For the purpose of this clause, all returns must be directed to:

ICONIK FIGURE, Lda

Praça Almeida Garrett, nº 75

4425-612 Maia

Portugal

ICONIK FIGURE will refund all values received, including the outbound delivery cost (initial shipping costs from ICONIK FIGURE to the delivery address), within 14 calendar days of receiving goods back. If the consumer has chosen to have the goods delivered by more expensive means than the cheapest standard delivery option offered, ICONIK FIGURE do not have to refund the full outbound delivery cost, but only the cost of the standard delivery option which the consumer could have chosen.

Upon receipt, articles will be examined by ICONIK FIGURE to check if all return conditions have been respected. CORK & CO has the right to deduct value from the refund if the products show signs of unreasonable use leading to diminished value, namely if the product show signs that it has not just been checked but used or if its original specific packaging is missing or damaged.

If the customer considers that a product presents some defect or is not in conformity with the contract at the time of delivery, she/he should contact immediately ICONIK FIGURE by email to info@iconikfigure.pt sending images or proofs of the problems found.

ICONIK FIGURE will verify the information given by the customer and, if necessary, will instruct customer to return the product at ICONIK FIGURE’s expenses.

In case of default, ICONIK FIGURE will replace the defective product within a reasonable time. The replacement of the product returned in accordance with this clause will be subject to its availability. In the case of unavailability, ICONIK FIGURE will reimburse the value paid by the customer, including shipping costs and other expenses customer has incurred.

Products purchased through this Site cannot be exchanged.